Medical Doctor prescribes Ferrograd C against Manufacturers Own Disclosure Statement | Pregnancy | Organic Lifestyle

ON IRON DEFICIENCY ANEMIA WHILST PREGNANT – SUPPLEMENTATION

For the record, Tasha and I are now expecting our third child. With all three pregnancies, Tasha has been noted as being iron deficient. Anemia affects an overwhelming proportion of the global populous, with percentages over 40%; even higher rates are experienced by pregnant women.

As a result of attending a local “General Practitioner” in the Ballarat township of Mt.Clear, the Doctor had made a very serious error in prescribing an iron supplement called “Ferrograd C” as you will read further. In response to receiving the prescription despite it not being a prescription based supplement, and with the Doctor wanting to make sure that we ‘got the right one‘ , the “Ferrograd C” supplment type, as depicted below and attached in pdf form, is NOT to be taken while pregnant as stated by the Manufacturers own product statement.

The following Product Information Statement result for Ferrograd C was downloaded from (click for source document) drugs.com


DIMENSION mm 165×242
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FERROGRAD C tablets
Ferrous Sulfate and Vitamin C

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
– If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ferrograd C is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Ferrograd C
3. How to take Ferrograd C
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrograd C
6. Further information

1. What Ferrograd C is and what it is used for
Ferrograd C is an iron supplement used to prevent and treat iron-deficiency anaemia and vitamin C deficiency when the two are present together. The added vitamin C helps the body to adsorb the iron.

2. Before you take Ferrograd C
Do not take Ferrograd C if you
– have an intestinal blockage
– have been told by your doctor that you have a disease of the bowels known as diverticular disease
– suffer from a rare inherited problem involving the way your blood cells use iron known as haemochromatosis or haemosiderosis
– are receiving repeated blood transfusions
– are already being treated with iron injections
– are already taking medicines containing iron.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Warnings and precautions
• Before taking this tablet speak to your doctor if you are elderly or suffering from any bowel problem as the plastic coating of the tablet may not be suitable
• Ferrograd is not recommended for children under 12 years old. Acute iron poisoning is a serious risk in the paediatric population.
• Your stools may turn black whilst taking Ferrograd C. If you have a test for the detection of blood in your stools, tell your doctor you are taking Ferrograd C as black stools may cause an incorrect result to the test.
• Due to the risk of mouth ulceration and tooth discolouration, tablets should not be sucked, chewed or kept in the mouth but swallowed whole with water. If you cannot follow this instruction or have difficulty swallowing, please contact your doctor
Before taking Ferrograd C consult your doctor
– if you are diabetic as Ferrograd C may stop your urine sugar test sticks from working properly.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines, or any medicines
bought without a prescription, as Ferrograd C may stop these from working properly:
• antibiotics: tetracyclines, quinolones or chloramphenicol
• a penicillamine (for metal poisoning or rheumatoid arthritis)
• indigestion remedies
• zinc – containing preparations
If your doctor tells you that you can continue taking Ferrograd C with the above medication, please take note of the following advice:
– take these at least 2 hours before OR 3 hours after taking your
Tetracycline antibiotics
Ferrograd C
– take these at least 2 hours before OR 2 hours after taking your
Quinolones and penicillamines
Ferrograd C
Indigestion remedies (e. g Antacid),
– take these at least 1 hour before OR 2 hours after taking your
calcium supplements, oxalates or
Ferrograd C
phosphates
If you are not sure, please check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking Ferrograd C with food and drink
Ferrograd C tablets may not work as well if they are taken around the same time as the following foods: tea,coffee, eggs, milk or milk products, wholegrain bread and cereals, and any high fibre food. Make sure you take your tablets at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating any of these foods.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ferrograd C tablets should NOT be taken if you are pregnant, trying to get pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ferrograd C has no influence on the ability to drive and use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Ferrograd C
This product contains the colour E124, which can cause allergic type reactions including asthma. Allergy is
more common in those people who are allergic to aspirin.

3. How to take Ferrograd C
Always take Ferrograd C exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 12 years: The usual dose is one tablet a day on an empty stomach. Each tablet must be swallowed whole.
Swallow the tablet whole with water. Do not suck, chew or keep the tablet in your mouth.
Children: Ferrograd C should not be given to children under 12 years old.
If you take more Ferrograd C than you should
If you accidentally take more than one tablet in one day or if a child has taken the tablets, you should seek
medical advice urgently. In children overdose may be fatal.
If you forget to take Ferrograd C
If you forget to take a tablet for one or more days, carry on taking one each day. Do not take more than one
tablet a day.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ferrograd C can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You may experience some of the following effects:
• Allergic reactions have been reported with Ferrograd C ranging from rashes to, in rare cases, difficulty in breathing, fainting and swelling of the face and throat which may need emergency treatment.
• Nausea
• Vomiting
• Abdominal pain or discomfort
• Blackening of stools
• Diarrhoea
• Constipation, Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Mouth ulceration (in case of in correct use, when tablets are chewed, sucked or left in the mouth) Elderly patients and patients with difficulty swallowing may also be at risk of ulceration of the throat, oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with your stomach) or bronchus (the major air passages of the lungs) if the tablet enters the airways.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website:
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ferrograd C
Store in a dry place below 25°C.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children, your medicine could harm them.
Do not use Ferrograd after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the edge of the strip of tablets. If the tablets are out of date, return them to your pharmacist and, if necessary, obtain more tablets.

6. Further information
What Ferrograd contains
– The active substance is Dried Ferrous Sulfate 325 mg (equivalent to 105 mg elemental iron) as the active ingredient in a prolonged release Gradumet® form and Vitamin C (equivalent to 500 mg ascorbic acid).
The other ingredients are methylacrylate methylmethacrylate copolymer, magnesium stearate, povidone, polyethylene glycol 400 & 8000, maize starch, purified talc, ethylcellulose, hdroxypropylmethylcellulose, titanium dioxide and dye Red Ponceau 4R Lake (E124).
What Ferrograd C looks like and contents of the pack
Ferrograd C prolonged release, film coated tablets are ovoid, biconvex, two layered, red tablets.
Ferrograd C is provided in carton pack containing 30 tablets in blister packs.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
TEOFARMA s.r.l. – Via F.lli Cervi n° 8 – I-27010 Valle Salimbene (PV) – Italy
Fax: 0039 0382 525845 – e-mail: servizioclienti@teofarma.it
Manufacturer
TEOFARMA s.r.l. – Viale Certosa n° 8/A – I-27100 – Pavia – Italy
This leaflet was last approved in 06/2017
Cod. 01FOFEGCUK_ (UK)

F_Ferrograd_C_Ing_Ver_Min.indd 1

27/06/17 07:29

For download of pdf click here ferrograd-c-pds-not-for-pregnancy


Now considering that we obtained a written prescription for the above product that contains Methylacrylates, Titanium Dioxide and Polyethylene, and a product that is NOT for pregnant women, highlights a serious issue that would affect many pregnant women.


iron-deficiencies-anemia-pregnancy

Also, considering that FEFOL is suitable and recommended for consumption when pregnant, it is a no brainer for us.


FEFOL SPANSULE CAPSULE PDS is available at source (drugs.com) here

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER®

FEFOL SPANSULE CAPSULES
Ferrous Sulfate 150 mg and folic acid 500 micrograms

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it. Always take/use this medicine
exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1. What FEFOL is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Fefol
3. How to take FEFOL
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store FEFOL
6. Content of the pack and other information

1. WHAT FEFOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
FEFOL belongs to a group of medicines called iron supplements. This medicine works by replacing body iron. Iron is a mineral that the body needs to produce red blood cells. When the body does not get enough iron, it cannot produce the number of normal red blood cells needed to keep you in good health. This condition is called iron-deficiency anaemia.
FEFOL is used to prevent or treat iron deficiency anaemia and to prevent folic acid deficiency during pregnancy.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE FEFOL
Do not take FEFOL and tell your doctor if you:
· are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substances, iron salts, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• are receiving repeated blood transfusions.
• are receiving iron intravenously.
• have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as haemochromatosis
Warnings and precautions
Due to the risk of mouth ulceration and tooth discolouration, capsules should not be sucked, chewed or kept in the mouth but swallowed whole with water.
If you cannot follow this instruction or have difficulty swallowing, please contact your doctor.
This medicine is not recommended for children or elderly patients.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Fefol if you have:
• haemochromatosis – a hereditary disorder in which excessive amounts of iron accumulate in the body tissues
• haemolytic anaemia – a blood disorder characterised by low number of red blood cells
• a blood disease (haemoglobinopathy)
• red cell aplasia – a blood disorder where there is no production of red blood cells
• Vitamin B12 deficiency or any other blood disorder
• gastrointestinal disease
Other medicines and FEFOL:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• tetracyclines (to treat infections)
• ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin (to treat infections)
• colestyramine
• antacids (containing magnesium or aluminium, medicines used to neutralise acidity, especially in the stomach)
• medicines containing zinc, calcium, phosphorus or trientine
• methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)

•penicillamine (medicine used to treat rheumatoid arthritis)
levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
iron-binding agents such as phosphates, oxalates and components of tea, coffee and milk which can impair the absorption of iron
bisphosphonates (such as alendronic acid or disodium etidronate) used generally for osteoporosis
dimercaprol used for the treatment of acute poisoning by certain heavy metals
thyroid hormones such as levothyroxine used for the treatment of an under active thyroid. Oral iron reduces the absorption of levothyroxine
(thyroxine) thus should be taken at least 2 hours apart.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine is recommended for use during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
FEFOL Spansule Capsules contains sucrose
Your medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
Driving and using machines
FEFOL does not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO TAKE FEFOL
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
FEFOL should not be taken within one hour before or two hours after eating or drinking the following products: tea, coffee, milk, eggs and
whole grains. These products can reduce the absorption of iron. Meat and products containing vitamin C can increase the absorption of iron.
Follow the advice of your dietician or doctor when taking FEFOL with any of the food or drink listed.
• The usual dose is one capsule per day. Some pregnant patients may need a higher dose of iron.
Your doctor may prescribe you higher a dose of FEFOL if necessary.
• Swallow the whole capsule with a glass of water. Although iron preparations are best absorbed on an empty stomach, they may be taken
after food to reduce gastrointestinal side effects.
Do not chew or suck the capsule or keep in your mouth as side effects may be increased.
Alternatively, the capsule may be opened and the pellets mixed with soft, cool food, but they must not be chewed or sucked.
This medicine is not recommended for children or elderly patients.
Your doctor or pharmacist can advise you on how long you should continue treatment.
If you take more FEFOL than you should:
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of capsules at the same time, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
Overdose in case of children may be fatal.
Symptoms of an overdose include:
• Up to 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning including being sick and diarrhoea, heart disorders such as low blood pressure
(hypotension) and a racing heart (tachycardia), metabolic changes such as too much acid in the body (acidosis) and high blood sugar
(hyperglycaemia), nervous system depression ranging from tiredness to coma, temporary relief of symptoms may occur.
• After 24 hours: stomach and intestinal poisoning and obstruction, shock, too much acid in the body (acidosis), fits, coma, liver failure,
jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), low blood sugar, problems with blood clotting, low production of urine, kidney failure,
fluid in the lungs.
If you forget to take FEFOL
If you forget to take a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due within the next two hours, take a single
dose straight away and skip the next. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, FEFOL can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following serious side effects, contact your doctor straight away or seek emergency help immediately:

Allergic reactions, e.g. skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, breathlessness and/or collapse.
FEFOL may also cause the following:
• Gastro-intestinal irritation (upset stomach)
• stomach -pain
• feeling sick (nausea)or being sick(vomiting)
• constipation (occasionally faecal impaction)
• diarrhoea
• blackening of the stools
Not known (Frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
Mouth ulceration (In case of incorrect use, when capsules are chewed, sucked or left in the mouth)
Elderly patients and patients with difficulty swallowing may also be at risk of ulceration of the throat, oesophagus (the tube that connects your
mouth with your stomach) or bronchus (the major air passages of the lungs) if the capsule enters the airways.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme (www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard).
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE FEFOL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children as an overdose may be fatal.
Do not store above 250C.
Keep the capsules in the carton in order to protect from light.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date shown on the pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If you notice any visible signs of deterioration such as broken capsules, take them to your pharmacist for advice before taking them.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What FEFOL contains:
The active ingredients are: ferrous sulfate 150mg (equivalent to 47mg iron) and folic acid 500 micrograms.
The inactive ingredients are sucrose, maize starch, talc, heavy kaolin, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172),
povidone 30, glycerol monostearate, white beeswax, calcium sulphate dihydrate, quinoline yellow (E104) and patent blue V (E131).
What FEFOL looks like and contents of the pack:
The capsules are clear and green with red, yellow and white pellets inside.
Blister packs of 30 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Henley Laboratories Limited
The Station House
Station Road
Whalley
Clitheroe
BB7 9RT
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Intrapharm Laboratories Ltd
The Courtyard Barns
Choke Lane
Cookham Dean
Maidenhead
Berkshire SL6 6PT
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in December 2016.

Downloadable pdf of FEFOL tablet PDS is here fefol-pregnacy-iron-supplement-pregnancy


CONCLUSION

As you can see, you need to do your research for any supplements or medicine. If you are pregnant, do NOT take Ferrograd-C. Read up on the manufacturer’s disclosure statements and not the local GP who may not know what they should.

Taking FEFOL also provides a suitable wax based coating that is not a plastic, contains no Titanium Dioxide or Methylacrylates. Also, Baby will benefit from the additional dose of Folic Acid. Ferrograd C does not have this. Although Ferrograd C is marketed as combined Iron Supplement with Vitamin C to help absorption of the iron, we chose FEFOL in conjuction with Cenovis Vitamin C 500mg Sugarless.

iron-uptake-thorugh-vitamin-c


organic-lifestyle-logo1

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: